Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Merdjanian
[…] Blood, 2004 WL 3017068 at *3. The plain language of § 1731 (c.1), however, only requires that "[i]f the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage. . . . shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (c.1). There is no indication in the plain language of the MVFRL that the failure to execute an additional request for reduced UM/UIM coverage after a modification of the policy's liability limits should make UM/UIM coverage equal to liability limits. Indeed, § 1734 only states that "[a] named insured may request in writing an issuance of coverages under 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.