Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Merdjanian
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A factual dispute is "material" if it might affect the outcome of the case under governing law. Id.

"Disposition of an insurance action on summary judgment is appropriate, when, as here, there are no material underlying facts in dispute." McMillan v. State Mutual Life Assurance Co. of Am., 922 F.2d 1073, 1074 (3d Cir. 1990).

IV. Discussion A. UM/UIM Coverage Does Not Equal Liability Coverage Under the Facts of the Case

Section 1731(a) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) provides that:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth . . . unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a). Section 1731 (c.1) states that "[i]f the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c.1). Section 1734 provides that "[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to the availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 Pa.