Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Merdjanian
[…] The Lewis court considered the plain language of the MVFRL within the context of the policies underlying the MVFRL, particularly the legislature's effort to contain insurance costs. The court concluded that "[w]hile cost containment is not the only objective of the statute, it has become an increasingly significant one, and it is apparent that the General Assembly has been employing the vehicle of free consumer choice with greater latitude and frequency in furtherance of this objective." Id. at 123.

Section 1734 states that "[a] named insured may request in writing an issuance of coverages under 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1734. Merdjanian exercised his right to reduced UM/UIM coverage under this section of the statue.