Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Merdjanian
[…] Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a). Section 1731 (c.1) states that "[i]f the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c.1). Section 1734 provides that "[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to the availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1734.

In the Blood opinion relied upon by Merdjanian, the Superior Court majority summarized the requirements of the MVFRL thus: