Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Merdjanian
[…] The decision of the General Assembly to allow insureds to elect reduced UM/UIM coverage and therefore reduce premiums furthered its objective of containing insurance costs. The Blood majority concluded, however, that, despite the fact that the insureds had elected reduced UM/UIM coverage in order to reduce their premiums, § 1731 (c.1) required that UM/UIM coverage equal liability limits "[b]ecause no rejection form was ever executed and because [the insurer] failed to obtain an alternate selection for UM/UIM coverage." Blood, 2004 WL 3017068 at *3. The plain language of § 1731 (c.1), however, only requires that "[i]f the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage. . . . shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (c.1). There is no indication in the plain language of the MVFRL that the failure to execute an additional request for reduced UM/UIM coverage after a modification of the policy's liability limits should make UM/UIM coverage equal to liability limits.