Nationwide Mutual Ins. v. Bridgestreet Corp. Housing
[…] HelmsBriscoe also contends that Ohio law does not permit claims for contribution among joint tortfeasors for claims involving breach of fiduciary duty. HelmsBriscoe relies on Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.31. That statute, however, has been repealed. Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.25 now deals with contribution claims. This is not, however, a contribution claim. This is an implied indemnity claim. By its own terms, the Revised Code explicitly states that the existence or lack thereof of a contribution claim does not affect any indemnity rights a party may have. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(D) ("This section does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. If one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of the indemnity obligation.").

Even if BridgeStreet were prohibited from recovering from HelmsBriscoe as a result of Nationwide's breach of fiduciary duty claim, Nationwide's negligence claim against BridgeStreet remains.