Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance v. Guster Law Firm, LLC
[…] Doc. 34 at 23. Guster Law counters that it has an insurable interest, or, alternatively, that the court should reform the insurance contracts to substitute Guster Law for Guster Properties.

.Ala.Code § 27–14–4 states:
(a) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property, or arising from property, shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.


(b) “Insurable interest,” as used in this section, means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.