11-17-2022
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co., 119 Ohio St.3d 301, 2008-Ohio-3917, ¶ 5. This exclusive jurisdiction" 'includes matters * * * such as rates and charges, classifications, and service.'" Pacific Indem. Co. v. Deems, 10th Dist. No. 19AP-349, 2020-Ohio-250, ¶ 9, quoting Valentin v. Ohio Edison, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA 93, 2012- Ohio-2437, ¶ 9, citing Higgins v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc., 136 Ohio App.3d 198, 201 (7th Dist.2000), appeal not allowed by the Supreme Court of Ohio, 89 Ohio St.3d 1409 (2000).
{¶ 12} R.C. 4905.26 governs PUCO's jurisdiction and states in pertinent part:
Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, * * * or service rendered * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof. The notice shall be served not less than fifteen days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.
Thus, R.C. 4905.26 specifically establishes the exclusive jurisdiction of PUCO" 'to determine whether any "service rendered" by a public utility or any "practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by a public utility, or in connection with such service" is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, or in violation of law.'" Deems at ¶ 11, quoting Pro Se Commercial Properties v. Illum. Co., 8th Dist. No. 92961, 2010-Ohio-516, ¶ 9. See also Jones v. Ohio Edison Co., 11th Dist.