Nationwide Capital Funding, Inc. v. Fedele (In re Fedele)
[…] The Debtor argues that Nationwide cannot bring this nondischargeability action due to its failure to register in New Jersey as a foreign corporation. Section 14A:13-11(1) of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, the state's "closed-door" statute, prohibits unregistered foreign corporations from suing in state court. It is undisputed that Nationwide is a foreign corporation that has not obtained a certificate of authority in New Jersey. According to the Debtor, this means that Nationwide cannot bring nondischargeability actions under sections 523 and 727 in New Jersey bankruptcy courts.

N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11(1) ("No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority.").