Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v. Evans
[…] The court notes that the medical providers submitted claims for medical services rendered to defendant Evans. They did not submit claims relating to services rendered to defendants Hakim Allen, Khalilah Allen, and De Hoyas.

I. The First and Second Grounds for Summary Judgment

Plaintiff's motion on the first and second ground is denied. Plaintiff fails to prove its entitlement to summary judgment. Plaintiff has not proven that defendant Evans made an intentional, material representation in procuring the policy.

Plaintiff relies on Insurance Law § 3105 (b) and AA Acupuncture Serv., P.C. v Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. (25 Misc 3d 30, 30 [App Term, 1st Dept 2009]). Insurance Law 3105 (b) (1) provides that "[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make sure contact." In AA Acupuncture Serv., P.C., the Appellate Term granted Safeco Insurance Company's summary-judgment motion and dismissed the case.