2:15-cv-00583-RCJ-PAL
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986).
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff now raises two arguments, which this Court finds persuasive: (1) Plaintiff offered sufficient tender. (2) Even if it had not provided such tender, NAS would have rejected such an offer, making tender futile. Success on either argument would entail that its deed of trust survived the HOA foreclosure sale.
Before delving into these arguments, the Court finds that it would be helpful to provide a legal framework of the HOA foreclosure sales under the Nevada statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1) provides HOAs with a lien over a unit “for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit's owner pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due.” To the extent that the lien is comprised of charges for maintenance and nuisance abatement, and nine months of unpaid assessments preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien, it is known as the “superpriority” lien and is senior to all other liens. Bank of Am., N.A. v.