COA22-743
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-204(a) (2021). Notably, "[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." Id. This paper is often an allonge or "a slip of paper [ ] attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements[.]" Allonge, Black's Law Dictionary 95 (11th ed. 2019).
Moreover, the UCC provides for two methods of indorsement: (a) special indorsement and (b) blank indorsement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205 (2021). Specifically, the statute states:
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person....