COA22-743
[…] In re Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed by Bass, 366 N.C. 464, 468, 738 S.E.2d 173, 176 (2013). However, possession of a note raises the presumption that the possessor is a holder thereof and he may sue thereon without proof of indorsement, since a mere holder of a negotiable instrument may sue thereon in his own name. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-301 ("A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."); see also Dillingham v. Gardner, 219 N.C. 227, 230, 13 S.E.2d 478, 479 (1941); In re Foreclosure of a Deed of Tr. Executed by Rawls, 243 N.C.App. 316, 321-22, 777 S.E.2d 796, 800 (2015) ("Based on the plain language of N.C. Gen.