C.A. No: S14L-06-002 (RFS)
[…] Under Delaware law, a mortgagee or the assignee of a mortgagee's interest has standing to pursue foreclosure. The assignment in this case was valid because it operated to convey all the rights, and interest of the assignor, was attested to by a credible witness, and notarized. As such, Nationstar is a valid assignee of the mortgagee. As a valid assignee Nationstar is the proper party to enforce the Note.
10 Del C. §5061(a) (providing "upon breach of the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage at the time and in the manner therein provided the mortgagee, the mortgagee's heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to have been paid or other condition performed, sue out of the Superior Court of the county wherein the mortgage premises are situated a writ of scire facias).
See e.g., CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bishop, 2013 WL 1143670, at *4-6 (Del. Super. Mar. 4, 2013).
Also, Nationstar is the proper party to foreclose against the property in accordance with the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Delaware.