Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Gonzalez
[…] Schweihs, 272 Ill. App. 3d 681, 691 (1995)). A circuit court's decision to deny a motion to stay will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. Id. at 372. An abuse of discretion will be found only where the circuit court " 'acted arbitrarily without the employment of conscientious judgment or, in view of all the circumstances, exceeded the bounds of reason and ignored recognized principles of law so that substantial prejudice resulted.' " Id. (quoting Estate of Bass v. Katten, 375 Ill. App. 3d 62, 67 (2007)). ¶ 17 Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2012)) provides that a defendant may move for dismissal of an action "or other appropriate relief" if "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." The grounds supporting dismissal must appear on the face of the pleading attacked or in an affidavit. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2012). A party seeking a stay bears the burden of providing adequate justification for the stay. May v. SmithKline Beecham Clinical Laboratories, Inc., 304 Ill.