Civ. No. 01-0273 (TFH).
[…] J. at 29-30. Defendants assert that the EPA acted as the "lead agency" regarding consultation with the Marine Fisheries Service on the effects of the Washington Aqueduct discharges under Permit 19, and therefore, the Corps was not required to perform a separate consultation. See Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. at 23.
With respect to consultation, where more than one agency is involved in a particular action, 50 C.F.R. § 402.07 provides that "the consultation and conference responsibilities may be fulfilled through a lead agency." The lead agency determination should take into account "the time sequence in which the agencies would become involved, the magnitude of their respective involvement, and their relative expertise with respect to the environmental effects of the action." 50 C.F.R. § 402.07.