National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Mississippi Ins. Guaranty
[…] The National Union policy, argues MIGA, offers primary coverage and has not offered "umbrella coverage" at a lower premium rate to cover the excess of any amount not paid by PHICO, citing Sherlock v. Ocean Salvage Corporation, 785 So.2d 932 (La.App. 2001); Progressive Insurance Company v. Universal Casualty Company, 807 N.E.2d 577 (Ill.App. 2004); and Continental Marble Granite v. Canal Insurance Company, 785 F.2d 1258 (5th Cir. 1986).

Next, citing Bobby Kitchens, Inc. v. Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association, 560 So.2d 129 (Miss. 1989), MIGA argues that Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-123 (cited above) requires that all other sources of insurance must be exhausted before looking to MIGA. This statute provides that "[a]ny person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy." According to MIGA, this language provides that Dr. Orr first would look to the limits of National Unions' policy before MIGA's responsibility would begin.

ANALYSIS