National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Mississippi Ins. Guaranty
[…] Goldin Properties, Inc., 893 So.2d 1062, 1063 (Miss.App. 2004). Moreover, the Mississippi Supreme Court has stated on more than one occasion that the statutes require all other sources of insurance to be exhausted before looking to MIGA for any coverage. Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association v. Byars, 614 So.2d at 963; Bobby Kitchens, Inc., 560 So.2d at 131. Although none of these decisions refers to a specific statute stating this principle, MIGA relies upon Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-123 which it refers to as the "exhaustion requirement" of the legislation governing MIGA. Section 83-23-123(1) provides that "[a]ny person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this article shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy."

An "insolvent insurer" such as PHICO is defined by Miss.