National Union Fire Co. v. Pontiac Flying Ser
[…] Indeed, the opinions of Pontiac Flying's expert can not, on its own, expand the body of law in Illinois governing broker negligence.

Insurance producer negligence is governed by the Illinois Insurance Placement Liability Act of 1996 and is codified in the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Specifically, the law states that "an insurance producer . . . shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a). The statute limits the liability which can be placed upon an insurance producer by stating that an insurance producer can not be found liable "under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). However, the statute also specifically provides that the provision of the statute do not "limit or release an insurance producer . . . from liability for negligence concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of or failure to procure any policy of insurance." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(d).

The fact that this statute is codified in the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure does not pose a problem.