Editorial Note:
[…] Thus, National Surety would seem to have had no contract cause of action against Stargem after the Stargem-Ednasa contract expired by its own terms. Thus, if it did, that claim was required by NRS 78.585 to be brought within two years of the dissolution. National Surety did not act while the Stargem-Ednasa contract was in existence, nor did it act at all until 3 years after Ednasa's dissolution for breach of contract.
B. NATIONAL SURETY'S CLAIMS FOR VIOLATION OF NRS 78.590
National Surety contends that the district court erred in finding that NRS 78.585 barred their suit against the appellees for breach of duty under NRS 78.590, which provides:
1. Upon the dissolution of any corporation under the provisions of NRS 78.580, or upon the expiration of the period of its corporate existence, limited by its certificate or articles of incorporation, the directors shall be trustees thereof, with full power to settle the affairs, collect the outstanding debts, sell and convey the property, real and personal, and divide the moneys and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and obligations.
A plain reading of the statute indicates that only the directors of a dissolved Nevada corporation have a duty as trustees to pay, or make provisions to pay the creditors of the corporation. Stargem as shareholder, and Hixon, Tyler, and Jennings as officers, were not directors.