Editorial Note:
[…] In the absence of such an interpretation, this court may look to the decisions of the intermediate state courts, decisions in other jurisdictions, statutes, treatises, and restatements for guidance. Dimidowich v. Bell & Howell, 803 F.2d 1473, 14822 (9th Cir.1986).
V. DISCUSSION
A. NATIONAL SURETY'S CLAIM FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT
National Surety contends that the abatement provision in NRS 78.585 is inapplicable to its claim against Stargem because that claim is based upon a contract, and not brought against Stargem as a shareholder of Ednasa. NRS 78.585 provides:
The dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution. It continues as a body corporate for the purposes of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or character by or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, to collect and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property, and to distribute its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established.
NRS 78.585 applies to suits brought against directors, officers and stockholders of a dissolved corporation.