No. 77-1590.
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 3623(b) (1976) (emphasis added).
This view is reflected in the recent recommended opinion and recommended decision of the PRC in Docket No. MC76-5, Basic Mail Classification Reform Schedule — Proper Scope and Extent of Schedule, Vol. 1, at 108-16 (Nov. 29, 1978). This recommended decision has not yet been approved by the Governors of USPS.
39 U.S.C. § 401(2) (1976) (USPS has the power to "adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary" to accomplish its objectives).
The essence of appellants' claim is not that USPS has no interpretative discretion, but that § 134.57 does indeed work a change in the scope of a mail classification.