No. 77-1590.
[…] See J.A. at 133-81.
B. Notice And Comment Requirement Inapplicable
Appellants' other contentions do not require extended discussion. As to the claim that notice and comment procedures were not followed, USPS urges that 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (1976) exempts it from the requirements of the APA. We do not decide this question. Our discussion of § 134.57 as an exercise of interpretative discretion by USPS indicates that, in any event, the section would fall within the "interpretative rule" exception to the notice and comment procedures.
39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (1976) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided . . . no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5 [the APA], shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.
The district court concluded that a reading of § 410(a) that exempted USPS from the APA would defy "simple rules of grammar." National Retired Teachers Ass'n v. USPS, 430 F. Supp. 141, 147 (D.D.C. 1977).