No. 19-72915 No. 19-73079
[…] United States , 574 U.S. 528, 543, 135 S.Ct. 1074, 191 L.Ed.2d 64 (2015) (plurality opinion) (applying the interpretative principle noscitur a sociis —"a word is known by the company it keeps").
The Commission reasonably draws from the analogous license application regulation to guide its decision. Cf. Util. Air Regul. Grp. v. EPA , 573 U.S. 302, 319, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014) ("One ordinarily assumes that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning." (internal quotation marks omitted)). But the language of 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f)(1) unambiguously admits the possibility that material amendments may exist beyond the listed examples. 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f)(1) ("[A] material amendment ... means any fundamental and significant change, including but not limited to ....") (emphases added)). This observation comports with the Commission's acknowledgement that the "rule specifies the most common types of changes that would result in treatment of an amended license application as a newly submitted application."