No. 19-72915 No. 19-73079
[…] The regulatory history of Rule 214 is similarly unhelpful. For these reasons, there is genuine ambiguity as to the application of Rule 214 to post-licensing proceedings.
See, e.g. , Revision of Rules of Practice, 47 Fed. Reg. at 19,014, 19,017–18 (enacting Rule 214 as part of the Commission's efforts to reorganize, revise, and update its procedural rules); Adopting and Promulgating Codification and Reissuance of General Rules, Including Rules of Practice and Procedure, 12 Fed. Reg. 8,461, 8,474 (Dec. 19, 1947) (codifying Rule 214's predecessor rule at 18 C.F.R. § 1.8). In 2008, the Commission added 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(a)(4), providing that "[n]o person, including entities listed in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of [§ 385.214 ], may intervene as a matter of right in a proceeding arising from an investigation pursuant to Part 1b of [chapter I]." See Ex Parte Contacts and Separation of Functions, 73 Fed. Reg. 62,881, 62,886 (Oct. 22, 2008).