No. 19-72915 No. 19-73079
[…] We reject at the outset the Commission's conclusion that non-physical changes to a project are never material. Nonetheless, substantial evidence supports the Commission's conclusion that Eagle Crest's deadline extension request was not a material amendment to the License.
To begin, as with "proceedings," no regulation defines "material amendment" for purposes of amendments to existing licenses. To analyze whether Eagle Crest's deadline extension request was a material change, the Commission relied on its regulation governing amendments to license applications . 18 C.F.R. § 4.35. Subsection (f) of that regulation, which deals with amendments of applications, provides in relevant part:
(f) Definitions.
(1) For the purposes of this section, a material amendment to plans of development proposed in an application for a license or exemption from licensing means any fundamental and significant change, including but not limited to:
(i) A change in the installed capacity, or the number or location of any
generating units of the proposed project if the change would significantly modify the flow regime associated with the project;
(ii) A material change in the location, size, or composition of the dam, the location of the powerhouse, or the size and elevation of the reservoir if the change would:
(A) Enlarge, reduce, or relocate the area of the body of water that would lie between the farthest reach of the proposed impoundment and the point of discharge from the powerhouse; or
(B) Cause adverse environmental impacts not previously discussed in the original application; or
(iii) A change in the number of discrete units of development to be included within the project boundary.
Id. § 4.35(f)(1).
The regulation defines a "material amendment" to be "any fundamental and significant change." Id.