No. 19-72915 No. 19-73079
[…] Rivers v. FERC , 201 F.3d 1186, 1194 (9th Cir. 1999).
I. MOTION TO INTERVENE
We first address whether the Commission erred in denying the Association's motion to intervene. Although the Association was not a party to the proceedings, we have jurisdiction to address this question because a non-party petitioner is "considered a party for the limited purpose of reviewing the agency's basis for denying party status." Covelo Indian Cmty. v. FERC , 895 F.2d 581, 586 (9th Cir. 1990) (per curiam) (citation omitted); see also 16 U.S.C. § 825l (a) – (b) (providing that only a "party" to Commission proceedings may seek administrative or judicial review of the Commission's final orders); 18 C.F.R. § 385.102(c) (defining "party" as "[a]ny respondent to a proceeding" or "[a] person whose intervention in a proceeding is effective under Rule 214").
Because the Association was not a party to the proceeding, we lack jurisdiction to review the Association's substantive challenge that the Commission exceeded its authority in extending the commencement of construction deadline in the License.