No. 19-72915 No. 19-73079
[…] In light of these considerations, we conclude that the Commission did not abuse its discretion, or act arbitrarily or capriciously, in denying the Association's motion to intervene.
II. PUBLIC NOTICE
We next consider whether the Commission erred in not giving public notice of Eagle Crest's post-licensing request. The parties agree that, given the reference in Rule 214 to Rule 210, if the Commission is required to provide public notice of a proposed license amendment, it must also entertain intervention. See 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3) ("If a motion to intervene is filed after the end of any time period established under Rule 210, such a motion must ... show good cause why the time limitation should be waived."). Accordingly, as with the motion to intervene, we have jurisdiction to address whether public notice was required even though the Association was not a party to the proceedings. See Covelo , 895 F.2d at 586 ; see also N. Colo. Water Conservancy Dist. v.