Civil No. 09-538-B-H.
[…] At oral argument, the Attorney General's office told me that it has no basis to believe that NOM's major purpose is to promote or defeat a candidate election in Maine, and in light of the record evidence about NOM's nationwide activities, I conclude that there would be no basis for doing so. As reflected on this record, NOM is not a major-purpose PAC under Maine law, and I do not pursue that statutory provision further.
21-A M.R.S.A. §§ 1052(5)(A)(4), 1052(5)(A)(5), 1053.
An organization treated as a non-major-purpose PAC must register within seven days of making the requisite $5,000 expenditures. The general definition of "expenditure" is the "purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value, made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to political office" or "for the initiation, support or defeat of a campaign, referendum or initiative" in Maine.