NATIONAL LOAN INV. v. LAN ASSOC.
[…] Lastly, it is clear that reasonably equivalent value was not exchanged between LAN XII and World, LLC or between World, LLC and Nella Reale, in consideration for receipt of the funds. Similarly, Reale received no consideration from Nella when he transferred the Howard Johnsons payoff amount or the Tordonato mortgage amount to Nella Reale.

For the foregoing reasons, there was no exchange of reasonably equivalent value with respect to any of the three transfers in question and those transfers were fraudulent within the meaning of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(2).

The plaintiff also seeks to recover under § 52-552f (b), which provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

After arguing at length that the "debts" owed to Nella Reale were shams, it is somewhat curious that the plaintiff pursues the remedy under this section, which requires the existence of an antecedent debt.