NATIONAL LOAN INV. v. LAN ASSOC.
[…] In March 1995 Reale transferred $42,500 to Nella Reale, which she then loaned to the Tordonatos.

The U.F.T.A. is "designed to protect creditors. It allows creditors to CT Page 8203-eb have a court void a fraudulent transfer if it was a sham or to hide assets." 34. H.R. Proc., pt. 14, 1991 Sess., p. 5355, remarks of Rep. Mintz. The transfer of the LAN Associates XII settlement funds, the Howard Johnsons payoff funds and the funds to lend to the Tordonatos were all transfers within the meaning of § 52-552b (12).

The plaintiff has also proved that its claim arose prior to the foregoing transfers. The term `claim' is broadly defined under the statute as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." § 52-552b (3). The FDIC's foreclosure judgment was entered on August 2, 1994. Therefore, the plaintiff's claim existed as of March, 1995, the date of the earliest transfer at issue.

The final element under § 52-552e (a)(1) requires proof of fraudulent intent.