NATIONAL LOAN INV. v. LAN ASSOC.
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the payments made to Reale under this mortgage note, which he transferred to Nella Reale, were also fraudulent conveyances. However, in its Memorandum of law the plaintiff has not stated the amount of these payments, making it difficult if not impossible for the court to quantify these transfers.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(1) provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Thus, to establish a claim under this section, the plaintiff must establish the following elements: that a transfer took place, that the plaintiff's claim arose before the transfer, and that the debtor intended to hinder, delay or defraud the creditor by making the transfer.

Section 52-552b (12) defines a "transfer," inter alia, as any mode of disposing or parting with an asset or an interest therein, whether voluntary or not.