NATIONAL LOAN INV. v. LAN ASSOC.
[…] The plaintiff has also proved that its claim arose prior to the foregoing transfers. The term `claim' is broadly defined under the statute as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." § 52-552b (3). The FDIC's foreclosure judgment was entered on August 2, 1994. Therefore, the plaintiff's claim existed as of March, 1995, the date of the earliest transfer at issue.

The final element under § 52-552e (a)(1) requires proof of fraudulent intent. "The determination of the question of fraudulent intent is clearly an issue of fact which must often be inferred from surrounding circumstances." Town Bank and Trust Co. v. Benson, 176 Conn. 304, 308-309, 407 A.2d 971 (1978). Because "fraudulent intent is rarely susceptible to direct proof . . . courts have developed "badges of fraud' to establish the requisite actual intent to defraud." In Re Kaiser, 722 F.2d 1574, 1582 (2d. Cir. 1983).