NATIONAL LOAN INV. v. LAN ASSOC.
[…] In their Second Special Defense, the defendants allege that because the date of the Tordonato mortgage transaction was March 30, 1995, and the date of the Amended Complaint was May 30, 1999, the four year statute of limitations contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552j (i) bars this claim.

Section 52-552j provides:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e or subsection (a) of section 52-552f, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . .