No. 12385.
[…] To reach this result the majority members were required to conclude that the County was a "person" and, therefore, entitled to protection from the activities proscribed by Section 8(b)(4)(A).
It is to be noted that we are not here concerned with the question whether a municipal subdivision is an employer within the meaning of the statute. We take it that the County was not an employer at all but simply a contractor, In any event, Section 2(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 152(2), in defining the term employer specifically excludes the state or political subdivision.
Section 2(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 152(1), defines person:
"The term `person' includes one or more individuals, labor organizations, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers."
The Board, up until this order, has been of the view that political subdivisions could not be considerd as persons for the purpose of section 8(b)(4)(A).