No. CV 04-4000060-S
[…] Cf. Rinehart v. Anderson, 985 S.W.2d 363, 370-71 (Mo.Ct.App. 1998) (facts showing, under same policy language, that garage owner's non-covered auto was being used to assist in the return of a repaired vehicle were sufficient to survive summary judgment on issue of whether the resulting accident was incidental to a repair business). Our motor vehicle statutes define a motor vehicle "repairer" in pertinent part as "any person, firm or corporation . . . engaged in repairing, overhauling, adjusting, assembling or disassembling any motor vehicle . . ." General Statutes § 14-51(a)(3). In contrast, the statutes define "used car dealer" in pertinent part to "[include] any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of merchandising motor vehicles other than new who may, incidental to such business, repair motor vehicles." General Statutes § 14-51(a)(2). Thus, the statutes define "used car dealer" to encompass repair work, but do not define "repairer" to include sale or leasing.