National Gold Mining Corp. v. Hygrade Gold Company Ltd.
[…] In re Parental Rights as to T.L., 133 Nev. 790, 792, 406 P.3d 494, 496 (2017) (quoting Valley Bank of Nev. v. Ginsburg, 110 Nev. 440, 446, 874 P.2d 729, 734 (1994)). "The grievance must be substantial in that the district court's decision imposes an injustice, or illegal obligation or burden, on the party, or denies the party an equitable or legal right." Id.

Here, Betty conveyed her interest in the claims to National via grant deed. If she acquires any legal estate in the claims upon final administration of William's estate, that legal estate will pass to National. NRS 111.160 (providing that when a grantor who sells property in "fee simple absolute" acquires any "legal estate" in the property thereafter, the legal estate subsequently acquired passes immediately to the grantee, "and such conveyance shall be valid as if such legal estate had been in the grantor at the time of the conveyance"); Klamath Land & Cattle Co. v. Roemer, 91 Cal.Rptr. 112, 115 (Ct. App. 1970) ("A grant deed unquestionably transfers an after-acquired title.").