National Farmers, Etc. v. Dairyland Ins. Co.
[…] The only contact with Minnesota is that the accident occurred there. Such a contact is not significant in contract cases involving a policy of automobile insurance. Urhammer v. Olson, 39 Wis.2d 447, 159 N.W.2d 688, 690 (1968); Peterson v. Warren, 31 Wis.2d 547, 143 N.W.2d 560, 564 (1966). All the significant contacts in this case are with North Dakota. The law of North Dakota will be applied.

Defendant asserts that Minnesota law should apply because Minn.Stat.Ann. § 65B.42 states that one of the purposes of Minnesota's no-fault law is "[t]o relieve the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents within this state. . . ." (emphasis added). Such a policy consideration may be relevant to choice of law questions. Peterson v. Warren, 31 Wis.2d 547, 143 N.W.2d 560, 564-65 (1966). In this case, the public policy of Minnesota and North Dakota as it relates to the victim of the accident is the same. N.D.Cent.