National Communications Assoc. v. American Telephone Co.
[…] Id. at 37.

II. NCA Was Not Entitled To "Self-Help"

A. The Filed Rate Doctrine

Section 203(a) of the Communications Act requires every common carrier such as ATT to file a schedule, i.e., a tariff, with the FCC detailing all charges and showing all classifications, practices, and regulations which affect such charges. American Tel. Tel. Co. v. Central Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 221 (1998); 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Under the Communications Act, "it [is] unlawful for a carrier to `extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such schedule.'" Id. at 221-22 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)).

The filed rate doctrine, also known as the filed tariff doctrine, "is the central principle of the regulatory scheme for interstate telecommunications carriers." Fax Telecommunicaciones Inc. v. ATT, 138 F.3d 479, 488 (2d Cir. 1998).