National Cash Register Co. v. Kosydar
[…] HERBERT, CORRIGAN, STERN, CELEBREZZE and W. BROWN, JJ., concur.

O'NEILL, C.J., and P. BROWN, J., dissent.


I dissent on authority of R.C. 5709.01 and the cases decided by the United States Supreme Court involving Section 10, Clause 2 of Article I of the United States Constitution. See Coe v. Errol (1886), 116 U.S. 517; A.G. Spalding Bros. v. Edwards (1923), 262 U.S. 66; Richfield Oil Corp. v. State Board of Equalization (1946), 329 U.S. 69; Joy Oil Co. v. State Tax Commission (1949), 337 U.S. 286; Empresa Siderurgica v. County of Merced (1949), 337 U.S. 154.

R.C. 5709.01 provides, in pertinent part:

"* * * All personal property located and used in business in this state * * * [ is] subject to taxation * * *." (Emphasis added.)

This tax applies to all property manufactured to order and "then taken to * * * [a] warehouse * * * to await shipment," whether that shipment is to be made to Columbus, Buffalo, San Francisco, or a foreign country.