holding that all waiver challenges should be submitted to an arbitrator
[…] In this appeal, Transamerica makes two distinct arguments. First, that the district court was not statutorily authorized to appoint a replacement arbitrator. And second, Transamerica contends that NAICO waived its right to arbitrate the dispute.
We agree with the district court's interpretation of the 1990 arbitration agreements. As correctly noted by the district court, the 1990 agreements do not stipulate a method to replace an arbitrator in the event of a vacancy on the arbitration panel. Because the agreements are silent on this issue, this dispute is governed by 9 U.S.C. § 5, which provides:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). See also Marine Prod. Export Corp. v. M.T. Globe Galaxy, 977 F.2d 66, 68 (2d Cir. 1992) (noting that 9 U.S.C. § 5 "provid[es] federal courts with [the] power, upon the application of either party, to designate arbitrators 'as the case may require.'").