holding "admiralty does have jurisdiction if the charter portion of the sale contract is readily ‘separable’ from the rest of the contract."
[…] But we also know that the expense of bringing this suit is likely to amount to a large share of Natasha's damage recovery.
Given these circumstances, we believe it particularly appropriate to ask whether monetary penalties are warranted — a question that comes down to asking whether the appeal is frivolous or interposed for purposes of delay. Fed.R.App.P. 38 provides that "[i]f a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee." Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1912 gives us the power to award "to the prevailing party just damages for his delay and single or double costs." Although § 1912 and Rule 38 differ slightly — the former speaking of "delay" while the latter concerns "frivolous" appeals — courts have typically ignored this distinction and imposed sanctions under the rule and the statute. See, e.g., Commonwealth Electric Co. v.