Natasha F.B. v. State (In re The Parental Rights as To A.J.B.)
[…] Specifically, the record reflects that the minor child was placed outside the home for over 15 consecutive months in the time leading up to the termination order, that Natasha did not provide support or consistent communication with the child, that Natasha did not engage in reunification services, that she has continued to lack stable housing and resources to care for the child, and that she has refused to address her substance abuse issues. See NRS 128.105(b)(6) (listing token efforts as a parental fault ground); NRS 128.109(1)(a) ("If the child has resided outside of his or her home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, it must be presumed that the parent or parents have demonstrated only token efforts to care for the child . . . ."). This also constitutes substantial evidence supporting the district court's best-interests findings, as Natasha did not rebut NRS 128.109(2)'s presumption that termination is in the child's best interests where the child was removed pursuant to NRS Chapter 432B "and has resided outside of his or her home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months." We, therefore, ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.