Natale v. City of New Haven
[…] (Compl. ¶4.) Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

The plaintiff properly exhausted her administrative remedies by first filing her complaint with the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100, the plaintiff received a release of jurisdiction letter from the CHRO on December 19, 2017, and timely filed her complaint with this court on March 15, 2018.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission ... and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction ... may bring an action in the superior court ..."

The defendant filed the present motion for summary judgment on May 23, 2019, accompanied by a memorandum of law. In response, the plaintiff filed a brief in opposition on July 8, 2019, supplemented by an affidavit.