Natale v. City of New Haven
[…] Accordingly, this court will analyze the plaintiff’s claims as if she properly alleges violations of § 46a-60(b)(1) and § 46a-81c(1) because the defendant was on notice of these claims and substantively responded to them without objection. Section 46a-60(b)(1) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... [f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent ... to discriminate against [an] individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s ... sex ..." Section 46a-81c(1) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... [for an employer ... to discriminate against [an individual] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s sexual orientation ..."

For the same reasons stated in footnote 2, infra, the court will analyze this claim under the proper statute, § 46a-60(b)(5).