finding that "the generic, across-the-board articulations of harm provided by the EPA as to a broad range of document types" were insufficient
[…] Nancy Beck, the Deputy Assistant Administrator of the Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention at the EPA. Now pending is the EPA's motion for summary judgment. See ECF No. 35. Based on an initial review of the parties' pleadings and submissions, the Court has identified two issues that merit immediate attention — and further submissions by the EPA — before the Court fully resolves whether the EPA has permissibly withheld each challenged document under one of the Act's exemptions. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b).
First, as amended in 2016, the Act provides that "[a]n agency shall withhold information under this section only if the agency reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption described in subsection (b)." Id. § 552(a)(8)(A)(i). The two courts that have considered this provision in any depth have concluded that, contrary to the EPA's position here, see ECF No. 46, at 9-10, the provision does impose an independent and meaningful burden on agencies. See Judicial Watch, Inc. v.