finding that "the generic, across-the-board articulations of harm provided by the EPA as to a broad range of document types" were insufficient
[…] CIA, 741 F. Supp. 2d 106, 120 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing Mead Data Cent., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force, 566 F.2d 242, 261 (D.C. Cir.1977)), and that a categorical approach to different types of documents may well be appropriate, see Rosenberg, 342 F. Supp. 3d at 78-79. But the EPA must provide more detail than it has here.
Second, in order to better evaluate the EPA's claims that it has segregated all reasonably segregable, non-exempt material from the documents at issue, see 5 U.S.C. § 552(b); see also, e.g., New York Times Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 756 F.3d 100, 117 (2d Cir. 2014), the Court concludes that ex parte, in camera inspection of a sample of the challenged documents is warranted. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) ("[T]he court . . . may examine the contents of such agency records in camera to determine whether such records or any part thereof shall be withheld under any of the [statutory] exemptions . . . ."). Although in camera review "is considered the exception, not the rule," the decision to employ it is ultimately "entrusted" to the Court's discretion, Local 3, Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, AFL-CIO v.