No. 78-1232.
[…] The provision that the certificate of purchase shall pass the interest of the delinquent in the property sold by the collector excludes, by necessary implication, the interest of any other person."
Mansfield v. Excelsior Refining Co., 135 U.S. 326, 340, 10 S.Ct. 825, 830, 34 L.Ed. 162 (1890), quoted in Blacklock v. United States, 208 U.S. 75, 28 S.Ct. 228, 52 L.Ed. 396 (1908). This principle is still recognized today. See e. g., United States v. Sage, 566 F.2d 1114, 1115 (9th Cir. 1977).
This long-standing principle must be kept in mind in a determination of the proper construction of § 6339(a)(5). In addition, § 6339(a)(5) is a corollary to § 6339(a)(2) and the two provisions should be construed consistently if possible. Section 6339(a)(2) states that the certificate of sale for personal property transfers "all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property sold." This provision is followed by the word "and" and several provisions relating to the specific types of property. Thus, when subsection (5) refers to "such transfer," its reference is to subsection (2) — i. e., the transfer of only the taxpayer's interest. In addition, the authority granted by § 6339(a)(5) is to record the transfer "as if the certificate of title . . . were transferred or assigned by the party holding the same." The stated intent of § 6339(a)(5) was to "keep the public records of title to motor vehicles in proper order." H.Rep. No. 1337 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News, pp. 4017, 4559 (83d Cong., 2d Sess.).