Nastri v. Dykes
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n to MTD [Doc. # 27].)

I. Background

A. Conn. Agencies Regs. § 23-4-1(c)

DEEP was established by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-2d, which defines its goals as “(A) Conserving, improving and protecting the natural resources and environment of the state, and (B) preserving the natural environment while fostering sustainable development.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-5(3) specifically requires the Commissioner to “provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves.” Conn. Agencies Regs. § 23-4-1(c), issued pursuant to DEEP's regulatory authority under Conn. Gen.