No. 311085
[…] Those cases did not, however, involve custody. When considering a custody dispute, the trial court is required to consider the child's best interests before entering an order affecting the child's custody. Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 192-193; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). If the parties agree to a custody arrangement, the trial court need not engage in intensive fact-finding, but must still satisfy itself concerning the child's best interests. Id. at 193. Indeed, MCL 722.26a(2) provides that "[i]f the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custody unless the court determines on the record, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child." As such, the trial court had a duty to independently verify that joint legal custody would not be contrary to the child's best interests.