601833/2004.
[…] As such, Dr. Goldman stated that it is his opinion, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that Mr. Lagano is not currently capable of testifying in the instant case.
The CPLR provides some guidance as to the issue of unavailability due to infirmity. Though not cited by the defendants, CPLR § 3117 provides that a deposition can only be put into evidence by an adverse party, unless one of the limited exceptions, such as unavailability of the witness due to infirmity, applies ( see Wojtas v. Fifth Avenue Coach Corp., 23 AD2d 685, 257 NYS2d 404 [2nd Dept 1965]). The Court notes that CPLR § 3117 offers as a remedy, the use of an "unavailable" witness' deposition testimony by an adverse party, when such witness is found by the Court to be "unavailable" for trial.
CPLR § 3117(a)(2): "the deposition testimony of a party . . . may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence."
CPLR § 3117(a)(3)(iii): "the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules, provided that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment."
However, in order to rely upon CPLR § 3117, an adequate foundation must be laid to establish that Mr. Lagano was unable to attend the trial because of sickness ( Cutler v. Konover, 81 AD2d 571, 437 NYS2d 423 [2nd Dept 1981]).