18-cv-01170-NC
[…] Thus, the Court DENIES Nasiri's request to amend or alter the judgment to include an award for failure to pay split shift premiums.
4. Nasiri's Request Regarding Judgment Debtor Successors Is Premature
Finally, Nasiri argues that pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 200.3, the judgment should be amended to add T.A.G. Security Protective Services, Inc., Gabriela Lopez, and Tactical Advance Group, Inc. as judgment debtor successors to Anthony Murga dba T.A.G. Security Protective Services. Mot. at 13. California Labor Code section 200.3 provides:
(a) A successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending. Successorship is established upon meeting any of the following criteria:
(1) Uses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substantially the same services as the judgment debtor. This factor does not apply to employers who maintain the same workforce pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1060) of Part 3.
(2) Has substantially the same owners or managers that control the labor relations as the judgment debtor.
(3) Employs as a managing agent any person who directly controlled the wages, hours, or working conditions of the affected workforce of the judgment debtor. The term managing agent has the same meaning as in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code.