Nasir v. Khokon
[…] Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., No. 05 CV 8956, 2008 WL 619034, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) (explaining that the Supreme Court has held that courts should apply a “special burden-shifting standard” where employers fail to comply with this statutory duty of record keeping (citing Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. at 687)).

New York law also requires that employers keep various, detailed employment records in their course of business relating to employees' rates of pay, hours, dates of work, and payroll, among other information. See NYLL § 195(1) (requiring an employer to “provide his or her employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other”); NYLL § 195(2) (requiring employers to notify employees in writing of any changes in frequency or rate of payment seven days prior to the change taking effect); NYLL § 195(3) (employers must “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work . . . gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage; . . . and net wages”); NYLL § 195(4) (requiring employers to “establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, . . .; gross wages; deductions; . . . and net wages for each employee”). NYLL § 196-a(a) requires that employers who fail to maintain the appropriate records “bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.” See also Padilla v.