04-12-2021
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Nash Forfeited Her Jury Instruction Argument
Nash argues the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on Evidence Code section 1151, which makes evidence of subsequent remedial measures inadmissible to prove negligence. According to Nash, the instruction was misleading because it did not inform the jurors that such evidence may be used for other purposes. The Romanos contend Nash forfeited the argument. We agree with the Romanos.
A. Background
During trial, the Romanos requested the court read the jury Evidence Code section 1151, which states as follows: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event."
Nash's counsel objected to the instruction, noting that evidence of remedial measures can be used for other purposes, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of cautionary measures.