Civil No. 04-6291-PA.
[…] ORS 426.234(1)(e); see OAR 309-033-0540(3) (notification of next of kin as required under ORS 426.234(1)(e)). Even if his sister had been contacted, the record shows that she resides in California and it is doubtful she would have been able to assist Nash during the short time he was detained at Mercy. Nash's claims in this regard are dismissed.
Nash claims that Mercy was required to release him because he was not dangerous. ORS 426.234(2)(c) provides in pertinent part:
If, at any time prior to the hearing under ORS 426.070 to 426.130, the physician responsible for a person admitted or retained under ORS 426.232 determines that the person is not dangerous to self or others and is not in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may release the person from the detention authorized by ORS 426.232. . . .
Oregon regulations provide in relevant part:
(5) When a person in custody can be released. A person who is detained, in custody, or on a hold shall be released as described:. . . .
(c) Physician's release of a person on a hospital hold. The treating physician shall release a person retained or admitted to a hospital pursuant to ORS 426.232, Hospital Hold, whenever the physician makes the determination that the person is not dangerous to self or others. . . .
It is clear on the record before me that Nash was in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness during the time he was at Mercy. Dr. Mendelson, Nash's treating physician at Mercy and the person authorized to release Nash under statutory requirements, determined that Nash remained a danger to himself or others throughout the time he was hospitalized there. Dr.