B269096 c/w B269104 c/w B276380
[…] We do not agree.
"[T]he propriety of a jury instruction is a question of law [citation]," which we review de novo. (Evans v. Hood Corp. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1022, 1046.) California law, following the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), implies an obligation to set prices in good faith in any contract with an open price term. (Com. Code, § 2305, subd. (2) ["A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith"]; see also U.C.C. § 2-305, subd. (2).) Commercial reasonableness is one component of the definition of "good faith." (Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(20) [defining good faith as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing"], italics added.)