Criminal No. 86-00309-02-REK.
[…] Under New York law, a Certificate of Relief acts to "relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to h[er] employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of h[er] conviction of the crime or of the offense . . . except as to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office." N.Y. Correct. Law § 701(1)(2003). An "eligible offender" is a person "who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony." N.Y. Correct. Law § 700(1)(a). The Certificate of Relief is issued by only two bodies in New York: (i) the state court of New York and (ii) the New York Board of Parole ("Parole Board"). N.Y. Correct. Law § 702 and § 703.
Under applicable law, "[a]ny court of [New York] may, in its discretion, issue a certificate of relief . . . for a conviction that occurred in such court, if the court either (a) imposed a revocable sentence or (b) imposed a sentence other than one executed by commitment to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services." N.Y. Correct. Law § 702(1) (emphasis added). A "revocable sentence" means a "suspended sentence . . . or a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge." N.Y. Correct. Law § 700(1)(c).