C/A No. 03A01-9804-CV-00126
[…] Following high school and a stint as a United States Navy pilot, Father went to work for Delta Airlines in 1963. After flying for Delta for some 34 years, Father retired on January 1, 1997. He was then approximately 10 months shy of his 60th birthday. Federal regulations prohibit a commercial airline company from allowing a person who has reached his 60th birthday "to serve as a pilot." See 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c) (1997).
14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c) provides as follows:
No certificate holder may use the services of any person as a pilot on an airplane engaged in operations under this part if that person has reached his 60th birthday. No person may serve as a pilot on an airplane engaged in operations under this part if that person has reached his 60th birthday.