Narragansett 2100 Inc. v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Sections 42-63.1-14(a); 42-63.1-14(b). The statute also sets forth the requirements that the "short-term rental property listed for rent on the website of any third-party hosting platform that conducts business in Rhode Island shall be registered with the department of business regulation." Section 42-63.1-14(b). To register with the department of business regulation, the owner must provide the principal place of business, phone number, and e-mail address of the owner or authorized agent, and the property's address, intended use, and number of available rooms. Section 42-63.1-14(d)(1)-(7). The registrant must also indicate whether they rent or own the dwelling. Id.

Section 42-63.1-2 defines "Owner" as "any person who owns real property and is the owner of record. Owner shall also include a lessee where the lessee is offering a residential unit for 'tourist or transient' use."

The STR ordinance likewise imposes a series of requirements on short-term rental businesses, as discussed above. See STR ordinance. These requirements are not mutually exclusive.