Narragansett 2100 Inc. v. Town of Narragansett
[…] See, e.g. City of Newport v. McGown, No. N3-2023-0289A, 2024 WL 401590, *1, *4 (R.I. Super. Jan. 26, 2024) (where the court found that restricting short term rentals in residential zones within the city was a valid exercise of the Zoning Enabling Act in order to restrict short-term rentals).

Clearly, the Town of Narragansett did not enact the STR ordinance in accordance with the Zoning Enabling Act's procedures to amend zoning ordinances. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-53(a). The Zoning Enabling Act requires cities and towns to hold a public hearing, and give notice of that hearing, before zoning ordinances may be adopted, repealed, or amended. Id. The notice must clearly "[i]ndicate that adoption, amendment, or repeal of a zoning ordinance is under consideration[.]" Id. at § 45-24-53(a)(2). Here, the Defendants insist that the STR ordinance was enacted pursuant to authority granted through the Zoning Enabling Act; however, there is no showing that the town council provided public notice concerning a change to the zoning ordinance.