Narragansett 2100 Inc. v. Town of Narragansett
[…] The Defendants argue that the Ordinance does not prohibit property owners from advertising rentals on hosting platforms, instead it "merely requires that anyone who advertises as a short-term rental must also be in compliance with the STR Ordinance provisions." Defs.' Mem. at 12. The Attorney General takes no position on the issue of direct conflict preemption. A.G.'s Mem. at 11.

Here, the General Assembly's law ensures that an owner shall not be prohibited from offering a residential unit for occupancy on a hosting platform for less than thirty days. Sections 42-63.1-14(a); 42-63.1-14(b). The statute also sets forth the requirements that the "short-term rental property listed for rent on the website of any third-party hosting platform that conducts business in Rhode Island shall be registered with the department of business regulation." Section 42-63.1-14(b). To register with the department of business regulation, the owner must provide the principal place of business, phone number, and e-mail address of the owner or authorized agent, and the property's address, intended use, and number of available rooms.