Narragansett 2100 Inc. v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Krivitsky v. Town of Westerly, 849 A.2d 359, 363 (R.I. 2004). For instance, in Auger, the Court considered whether a local noise ordinance regulating motor vehicle radio noise was preempted by a related State statute. Auger, 44 A.3d at 1229. Although both the statute and the ordinance addressed similar issues, the Court upheld the local ordinance, finding that it was "in furtherance of the objectives of state law, rather than being in conflict with the less exigent provisions of [the state law]." Id. at 1230.

The State statute at issue here, § 42-63.1-14, entitled "Offering residential units through a hosting platform," is codified in title 42, State Affairs and Government, chapter 63.1, Tourism and Development. Id. The statute defines "short-term rental" as "a person, firm, or corporation's utilization, for transient lodging accommodations, not to exceed thirty (30) nights at a time." Section 42-63.1-14(b). It also states:

"For any rental property offered for tourist or transient use on a hosting platform that collects and remits applicable sales and hotel taxes in compliance with § 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i), § 44-18-18, and § 44-18-36.1, cities, towns, or municipalities shall not prohibit the owner from offering the unit for tourist or transient use through such hosting platform, or prohibit such hosting platform from providing a person or entity the means to rent, pay for, or otherwise reserve a residential unit for tourist or transient use." Section 42-63.1-14(a).