Narragansett 2100 Inc. v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Section 42-63.1-14(a). The State allocates those funds to entities to "promote and encourage tourism," "to coordinate tourism activities," and "to further economically develop the state by and through tourism activities." Section 42-63.1-4. Given the State's demonstrated interest in promoting tourism and development, and the nexus between shortterm rental tax revenue and that interest, clearly the uniform regulation of short-term rental regulation is desirable.

See also § 42-63.1-2(12) (defining "tourist or transient" as "any use of a residential unit for occupancy for less than a thirty (30) consecutive day term of tenancy, or occupancy for less than thirty (30) consecutive days of a residential unit leased or owned by a business entity, whether on a short-term or long-term basis, including any occupancy by employees or guests of a business entity for less than thirty (30) consecutive days where payment for the residential unit is contracted for or paid by the business entity").

This conclusion is further buttressed by the Special Legislative Commission created to review and provide recommendations for policies that deal with numerous economic and social short-term rental issues. See H 6449, Gen. Assemb. (R.I. June 14, 2023).