CASE NO. 5:17CV739
[…] See Heard , 2017 WL 2426683, at *2 (Ohio law incorporates the FLSA's definitions, standards, and principles for its minimum wage and overtimes compensations provisions. Ohio Const. Art. II, § 34a; Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4111.02 .03. Accordingly, the claims may be analyzed together. Thomas v . Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 506 F.3d 496, 501 (6th Cir. 2007) (explaining that the Ohio statute expressly incorporates the standards and principles found in the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code. § 4111.03(A) ("An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of . . . the 'Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938'"))).
IV. Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, summary judgment is granted in favor of Defendant Absolute Pharmacy, Inc. and against Plaintiff on all claims asserted against Defendant Absolute Pharmacy, Inc. (ECF No. 29).
IT IS SO ORDERED. June 29, 2018
Date
/s/ Benita Y . Pearson