Nargi v. Cocucci
[…] A. Yes.
Q. In addition to the one lane in each direction, there's a parking lane on each side?
A. Yes.
Q. When you looked to your left, did you see any vehicles approaching you on Oakland?
A. No.
Q. When you looked to the right, did you see any vehicles approaching Lincoln on Oakland?
A. No.
Q. About how far down Oakland could you see when you looked to your right? Either in feet, or car lengths, or any way you'd like to measure it.
A. There's always cars parked over there on the right side and the left side. So I - I didn't see the car hit me. (NYSCEF Doc No. pgs 76-77).

Under Section 1142(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, Devine was required to yield the right of way:

"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection" (N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1142).

The Second Department recognized that "a driver who fails to yield the right of way after stopping at a stop sign is in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law S 1142(a) and is negligent as a matter of law.