Nargi v. Cocucci
[…] I step on brake, and I turn to the left, my steering wheel to try to turn, but she was coming out too fast and she struck me.
Q. You just said the other vehicle was moving backwards. Where was it moving backwards from and where was it moving backwards to, if you understand that question?
A. From the driveway into the street.
Q. Was the driveway on your left side or your right side?
A. My right side. (Plaintiff EBT, at pgs, 22, 24 NYSCEF Doc No. 34)

It is well-settled that a defendant driver, who is backing into the lanes of traffic, is obligated to follow Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a) which states that "(t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." (VTL §1211).