Nardi v. King
[…] Merchs. Nat’l Bank, 741 N.E.2d at 386. Both sides appeal only the trial court’s partial grant of Nardi’s request for fees and costs. Nardi contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award him the entire requested amount. Appellees cross-appeal, arguing, inter alia, that the trial court erred in ruling that Nardi had substantially prevailed in the action, which, if true, would mean that Nardi is not entitled to recover any fees or costs.

Cross-Appeal Issue

[3, 4] [7] Indiana Code section 5-14-3-9(1), provides, in part, that "in any action filed under this section, a court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation to the prevailing party if […] the plaintiff substantially prevails[.]" Although we must determine whether the trial court erred in concluding that Nardi had substantially prevailed over Appellees, the General Assembly has not defined the term "substantially prevails" as used in the Act.