UWYCV185022319S
[…] For this to take place, the court must determine whether pursuant to Butts v. Bysiewicz, supra, 298 Conn. 676-77 n.7 "extraordinary circumstances" present an exception to the mandatory filing deadlines; whether these facts give rise to such an "extraordinary circumstance"; and whether the plaintiff has demonstrated the factual basis for a finding of equitable estoppel. There are no material facts in dispute relevant to these legal questions.
The statutory section which is applicable to this issue is General Statutes § 9-400(b) which states in relevant part:
(b) A candidacy for nomination by a political party to a district office may be filed by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrollment list of such party within the district the person seeks to represent that is in the office of the Secretary of the State at the end of the last day prior to the convention for the party from which the person seeks nomination and who has either (1) received at least fifteen per cent of the votes of the convention delegates present and voting on any roll-call vote taken on the endorsement or proposed endorsement of a candidate for such district office, whether or not the party-endorsed candidate for such office received a unanimous vote on the last ballot, ... Candidacies described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be filed by submitting to the Secretary of the State not later than four o’clock p.m. on the fourteenth day following the close of the district convention, a certificate, signed by such candidate and attested by either (A) the chairman or presiding officer, or (B) the secretary of the convention, that such candidate received at least fifteen per cent of such votes, and that the candidate consents to be a candidate in a primary of such party for such district office. Such certificate shall specify the candidate’s name as the candidate authorizes it to appear on the ballot, the candidate’s full residence address and the title and district of the office for which the candidacy is being filed. If such certificate for a district office is not received by the Secretary of the State by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and, for purposes of sections 9-416 and 9-416a, shall be deemed to have made no valid certification of nomination by a political party for such district office.