15-CV-6165 T
[…] Wechsler v. Hunt Health Sys., Ltd., 330 F. Supp. 2d 383, 434 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). Under New York law, "[i]n an action at law [for breach of contract], prejudgment interest is recoverable as of right." Trademark Research Corp. v. Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 342 (2d Cir. 1993). "New York's prejudgment interest rate for breach of contract cases is 9% per annum, which accrues on a simple, rather than a compound, basis." Wechsler, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 434-35; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.").
Here, Plaintiff's damages consist of $590,885.41 for breach of the 30% Net Exercise Agreement and $11,290.80 for breach of the Redemption Agreement.