March 28, 1983
[…] Opinion
March 28, 1983
Malone, Dorfman Tauber, P.C., for defendants.
S. Robert Kroll for plaintiff.
BERNARD F. McCAFFREY, J.
Motion by defendants for summary judgment is granted to the extent hereinafter indicated and is otherwise denied.
At the outset the cardinal issue to be determined is whether, subsequent to the June 1, 1982 amendment to CPL 170.55 (L 1982, ch 134, § 1), the taking of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (ACD) precludes the commencement of an action for malicious prosecution and false arrest.
CPL 170.55 was amended by adding subdivision 6 thereof, which states as follows: "The granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument pursuant to this section, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution."
Prior to the amendment to CPL 170.55, there were a number of decisions holding that an ACD was not such a successful termination of a criminal proceeding to permit the defendant in that proceeding to thereafter maintain a malicious prosecution against the complainant. ( Hollender v Trump Vil.