Napolski v. Preferred Props., Inc.
[…] The Unemployment Compensation Review Commission and the Trial Court committed reversible error in that the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission's determination was unlawful, unreasonable, and against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 4} A party dissatisfied with the final determination of the UCRC may appeal to a court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). "If the court finds that the decision was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence * * *" it may reverse the determination. Id.

{¶ 5} The Ohio Supreme Court has defined "just cause" as "'that which, to an ordinarily intelligent person, is a justifiable reason for doing or not doing a particular act.'" Irvine v. Unemp. Comp.