DOCKET NO. A-3119-17T4
[…] Lastly, defendant contends the judge's decision to tell the jury defendant was insured was prejudicial and requires reversal. We permitted the New Jersey Association for Justice (NJAJ) and the New Jersey Defense Association (NJDA) to appear as amici curiae.
While the appeal was pending, the Court issued its decision in Haines v. Taft, 237 N.J. 271 (2019). At the time, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provided in relevant part: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party." "Economic loss" was and remains defined as "uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) (emphasis added).