DOCKET NO. A-3119-17T4
[…] [L. 2019, c. 244, § 1 (emphasis added).]
On the same day, the Legislature passed, and the Governor signed, Senate Bill No. 3963, L. 2019, c. 245 (Chapter 245), with an effective date of August 1, 2019. Chapter 245 amended N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.6(a), by requiring DOBI to "promulgate medical fee schedules . . . for the reimbursement of health care providers . . . for payment of unreimbursed medical expenses that are admissible as uncompensated economic loss pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12]." L. 2019, c. 245 § 1. In relevant part, Chapter 245 also further amended N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 by subjecting any claim for "unreimbursed medical expenses[,]" as opposed to uncompensated medical expenses, "not covered by the [PIP] limits applicable to the injured party and sustained by the injured party, including the value of any deductibles and copayments incurred through a driver's secondary insurance coverage and medical liens asserted by a health insurance company related to the treatment of injuries sustained in the accident . . . to the current automobile medical fee schedules established pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.6]." Id. at § 2. Chapter 245 applies to all automobile accidents that occurred on or after August 1, 2019. Id. at § 3.