DOCKET NO. A-3119-17T4
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97. However, defendant never disputed that plaintiff's PIP benefits were exhausted. Indeed, the trial testimony revealed that several of the testifying doctors did not treat plaintiff until after $50,000 in benefits were paid. More importantly, defendant never argued to the trial judge, including when he moved for a new trial, that he was entitled to a reduction of the jury's award of medical expenses. Nor has he made such an argument in his brief. See Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, cmt. 5 on R. 2:6-2 (2019) (noting an issue not briefed is waived).
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 provides:
In any civil action brought for personal injury or death, except actions brought pursuant to the provisions of . . . [N.J.S.A.] 39:6A-1 et seq.[], if a plaintiff receives . . . benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers' compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiff's family on behalf of the plaintiff for the policy period during which the benefits are payable. Any party to the action shall be permitted to introduce evidence regarding any of the matters described in this act.
It is well-settled that "[a]n amicus curiae may not interject new issues, but must accept the issues as framed and presented by the parties." James v. Arms Tech., Inc., 359 N.J. Super. 291, 324 (App.