Napier v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.
[…] The information alleged that on July 13, 2014, Napier committed the burglary (Doc. 6-2 at 8):

Jerry Hill, State Attorney for the Tenth Judicial Circuit, by and through his undersigned Assistant State Attorney, charges that Charles Douglas Napier, on or about July 13, 2014, in the County of Polk and State of Florida, did knowingly enter or remain in a dwelling, the property of Maribel Martinez, with the intent to commit an offense therein, contrary to Florida Statute 810.02.

Section 810.02(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines a burglary committed after July 1, 2001, as:

1. Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter; or
2. Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance:
a. Surreptitiously, with the intent to commit an offense therein;
b. After permission to remain therein has been withdrawn, with the intent to commit an offense therein; or
c. To commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in Section 776.08.

The information did not allege that Napier committed a burglary under Section 801.02(1)(b)(2), which requires proof that the defendant remained in the residence after the victim either authorized or invited the defendant to enter. Harris v.