Napier v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.
[…] A. Grounds of IAC Before and During Trial

Ground One:

Napier asserts that trial counsel deficiently performed by not moving to dismiss the burglary charge in the information. (Docs. 1 at 5-6, 6-2 at 460-61, and 7 at 2-3) The post-conviction court denied the claim as follows (Doc. 6-2 at 494) (state court record citations omitted):

The body of the information as to the burglary charges that Defendant “. . . did knowingly enter or remain in a dwelling ....” § 810.02(1), Fla. Stat., defines “burglary” differently depending on whether the offense was committed before or after July 1, 2001.
The earlier definition states that “. . . ‘burglary' means entering or remaining in a dwelling . . . with the intent to commit an offense therein ....”
The present definition provides in relevant part: “ . . . ‘burglary' means:
1. Entering a dwelling . . . with the intent to commit an offense therein . . . or
2. Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling . . .
a.